Chairman :

dr-gobala-raju

Dr C V Gopala Raju
Visakha Eye Hospital, 8-1-64,
Pedda Waltair,
Visakapatnam-5300017
Email: cvgraju@yahoo.com

 

MEMBERS:

Dr G R Reddy, Thadepallegudem;
Dr Avinash Pathangi, Visakhapatnam;
Dr Sudhakar Potti, Guntur;
Dr C Sandhya, Tirupati.

EX – OFFICIO MEMBERS:

Dr T Satyanarayana Reddy, President, APOS;
Dr V Sambasiva Rao, Secretry, APOS;
Dr I Venkata Rao, Editor, Publications, APOS;
Dr S Naik, Chairman, ARC, APOS.

Following is the list of names for selection of  against orations and lectures.

1. Orations:

  1. Prof P Siva Reddy Oration
    1. Dr Barun Nayak, Mumbai
    2. Dr Amod Gupta, Chandigarh
    3. Prof Pradeep Sharma, AIIMS
  2. Prof Rednam Suryaprasada Rao Oration
    1. Dr Bharani Kumar Reddy, Kurnool
    2. Dr R Suryanarayana Raju, Vizag
    3. Dr C Sandhya, Tirupathi
  3. Dr Malleswar Rao Oration
    1. Dr Malleswar Rao Oration
    2. Dr O Gopala Krishna, Nellore
    3. Dr J K Challa
    4. Dr P Vasudev

2. Commemorative Sessions :

  1. Dr T Narayan Reddy’s session – Learn from masters.
    1. Dr Chitra Ramamurty, Coimbature
    2. Dr K Ravikumar Reddy, Hyderabad
    3. Dr M S Ravindra, Bengaluru
  2. Dr K Sivarama Krishna’s Lecture and Refractive Surgery session
    1. Dr K P Reddy, Hyderabad
    2. Dr Rajesh Sinha
    3. Dr Praveen Krishan
  3. Dr G Sundar Rama Raju’ Lecture and  Cataract session
    1. Dr Mohan Rajan
    2. Dr Amar Aggarwal
    3. Dr Sri Ganesh, Bengaluru
  4. Dr Sonty Sriram’s Glaucoma Lecture and Glaucoma Session
    1. Dr G Chandrasekhar, Hyderabad,
    2. Dr A K Mandal, Hyderabad
    3. Dr Ronne George, Sankara Nethralaya, Chennai
  5. Dr U V Raman Raju’s Lecture and Cornea Session
    1. Dr Praveen Krishna, Hyderabad
    2. Dr Venkatesh Prajna, Madurai
    3. Dr Rohit Shetty, Bengaluru
  6. Dr Ajit Babu Majji’s Lecture and Retina Session

 

Scientific Program
Date Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D Hall E
7:30 MC Meeting
8:30 Prof Raghavachar ’s best free papers – 12 Papers Prof Vengal Rao’s best Free Papers – 15 Papers Dr T Satyarayana Reddy’s best PG Free papers – 15 Papers Dr Nadella Vishnuvardhan’s  best Anterior Segment Free papers – 19 Papers
10:00 IC Cataract SICS – IC 6 &13
11:30 Dr Sonti Sriram’s Lecture and Glaucoma Session Paediatric Ophthalmology IC 3 Oculoplasty IC 1 & 20 Akira Dr Prabhakar Best Video Session – 10
1:00 Lunch
2:00 Dr Sivaramakrishana’s Lecture and Refractive Surgery session Retina IC 5 Dr Gangadhar Reddy’s PG Quiz Akira Dr Prabhakar Best Video Session – 11 Wet Lab/ Skill Transfer
3:30 Dr Rednam Suryaprasada Rao Oration INR 7000INR 8000-
4:00 Live Surgery USD 200USD 250USD 75USD 100

 

 

Scientific Program
Date Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D Hall E
8:30 Nayan Dr Sriram’s Best Posterior segment free paper – 12 Free Papers Non-Competitive Free Papers – 12 Free Papers Oculoplasty Non-Competitive Free Papers – 12 Free Papers  Glaucoma & Inflammation Non-Competitive Free Papers – 12 Free Papers Comprehensive Ophthal Wet Lab/ Skill Transfer
10:00 Dr U V Raman Raju’s Lecture and Cornea Session Retina Oculoplasty Neurophthalmology
11:30 Siva Reddy Oration
12:00 Inaugural Function
1:00 Lunch
2:00 Dr T Satyanarayan Reddy’s Learn from masters AIOS ARC Session – Cataract & Glaucoma Refractive Surgery Paediatric Ophthalmology Wet Lab/ Skill Transfer
3:30 Dr Ajit Babu Majji’s Lecture and Retina Session M N Raju, Sriram & Rameshs bobbili – Cataract Cornea Oculoplasty
5:00 Uvea Session Glaucoma Eye banking and community ophthalmology Innovation in Ophthalmology
7:00 Banquet

 

Scientific Program
Date Hall A Hall B Hall C Hall D Hall E
8:30 Dr G R Reddy’s Best Of APOS Paper Non-Competitive Free Papers – 14 Papers Non-Competitive Free Papers – 14 Papers Non-Competitive Free Papers – 14 Papers Wet Lab/ Skill Transfer
10:00 Dr G Sundar Rama Raju’s Lecture and Cataract Session IC Retina 15 Glaucoma IC 7, 8 & 18 Neurophthalmology/Paediatric ophthalmology
11:30 Dr Malleswara Rao Oration
12:00 Open Quitz : Dr Quersh Maskati and G V Narendra
1:00 Valedictory Function